ATF Explosives Rulings and Procedures
[…] ATF Rul. 76-10
Under the provisions of 27 CFR 55 .126, a sale or other distribution by a licensee or permittee shall not be made to a nonlicensee or nonpermittee unless the transaction is recorded on a Form 5400.4. Under certain conditions, a single Form 5400.4 may be used to cover a series of deliveries. When an initial sale has been consummated, with partial deliveries to be made in the immediate future, the requirements of § 55.126 will have been satisfied if the following steps are taken:
(8) 27 CFR 55.207: CONSTRUCTION OF TYPE 1 STORAGE FACILITIES
(Also § 55.208)
Alternate construction standards for storage facilities for explosive materials are prescribed.
ATF Rul. 76-18
Section 842(j) of 18 U.S.C. states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to store any explosive material in a manner not in conformity with regulations promulgated by the Secretary. In promulgating such regulations, the Secretary shall take into consideration the class, type, and quantity of explosive materials to be stored, as well as the standards of safety and security recognized in the explosives industry."